Can You Sue If You Get Hurt While Drunk?
[…] As this is law, there are also exceptions to that rule. A simple example is when […]
North Carolina Contract Provisions Against Public Policy
Did you enter into a contract in North Carolina only to find out there was a clause that specified you had to bring any claims arising under that contract in another state? Do you want to bring a claim in the State of North Carolina but you think you now can’t? Never fear because North […]
Insurance Policies and Notice
Did you know that insurance companies cannot change your policy without prior notice? It’s true! Under N.C. Gen. Stat § 58-41-20(d), “whenever an insurer lowers coverage limits or raises deductibles or premium rates other than at the request of the policyholder, the insurer shall give the policyholder written notice of such change at least 30 […]
Attorney’s Fees
For smaller lawsuits, there is one type of award that can change the outcome of your case. Prevailing parties can sometimes get the losing party to pay attorney’s fees. The decision to award these fees is often in the discretion of the presiding judge.